Accident Summary Nr: 201760683 - Employee killed when pinned by flipped over tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313581 | 09/29/1998 | 7999 | 0 | Ryans Lake Hunting Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a Long tractor and bush whacking next to a railroad track that was elevated approximately 5-8 ft above the ground level. The back wheel of the tractor struck a 4-in.-diameter stump which caused the tractor to turn over and land on Employee #1, killing him. The tractor was not equipped with a roll-over protective structure or seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301313581 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |