Accident Summary Nr: 201760675 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL ROOF JOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313060 | 08/07/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Big 4 Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were in the process of tack welding the bar joists on the structural roof of the building. Employee #1 was with another employee who was doing the tack welding. Employee #1 was aligning the bar joist with a cheater bar when the cheater bar slipped and Employee #1 then lost his balance, falling to his death from an elevation of 28-feet-2-inches onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 had not been wearing a safety harness all day long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301313060 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |