Accident Summary Nr: 201760659 - Employee Impaled by Steel

Accident Summary Nr: 201760659 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131341709/04/199833120Nucor Steel Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 1998, Employee #1 positioned himself between a stairway and two large hydraulic cylinders of a roll table. He squeezed into a 10 inch space to see what was happening at the roll line. The counting sensor shorted a bundle of steel causing the steel bundle to move forward into the abdomen of Employee #1 resulting in his death.

Keywords: STEEL, IMPALED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301313417 Fatality Puncture Sheet metal workers