Accident Summary Nr: 201760659 - Employee Impaled by Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313417 | 09/04/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 1998, Employee #1 positioned himself between a stairway and two large hydraulic cylinders of a roll table. He squeezed into a 10 inch space to see what was happening at the roll line. The counting sensor shorted a bundle of steel causing the steel bundle to move forward into the abdomen of Employee #1 resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301313417 | Fatality | Puncture | Sheet metal workers |