Accident Summary Nr: 201760642 - Employee killed when crushed beneath auto hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301313169 | 08/17/1998 | 5521 | 0 | Car Max |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 14, 1998, Employee #1 was found by a coworker under a Challenger Lift with the top half of his head crushed under the arm of the lift. Red rags were found underneath his head and the pressure release lever was found with a bungee cord wrapped around it to hold the lever down. This is not an industrial fatality but has been classified as suicide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301313169 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |