Accident Summary Nr: 201760618 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL TO NEXT LEVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301312302 | 05/21/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Kvaerner John Brown |
Abstract: Employee #1 was going through the building under construction collecting all come-along and chain falls. Employee #1 got to the 66-ft level of the building and was met by another employee who was going to help him retrieve a come-along from the 75-ft level of the building. Employee #1 squatted down to secure his lanyard hook to the wire rope/cable at the floor level and behind a 21-in. wide by 9-ft-3-in. long pipe chase opening (floor hole). Employee #1 fell through the pipe chases opening to the concrete floor of the next level. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 85 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301312302 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |