Accident Summary Nr: 201760592 - Employee Killed When Overcome by Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301312757 | 07/13/1998 | 1623 | 0 | William H. Gray Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: A construction crew of four men was tying an old sewer line into the new sewer system. Employee #1 broke a plug within the new sewer line and began to climb up the ladder toward the opening of the manhole. Gas rushed from behind the plug and overcame him, causing him to fall back into the hole. The second employee saw Employee #1 fall back into the manhole. He quickly went down to rescue him. The second employee partially reached the bottom of the hole before he decided to come back up. The two remaining employees eventually went down into the hole. The second employee managed to get out of the manhole and summon help. The Fire Department Rescue Team retrieved the third and fourth employees before they became totally incapacitated. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. The other three employees were sent to the hospital for medical treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301312757 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |