Accident Summary Nr: 201760568 - ONE KILLED AND FOUR INJURED IN FLASH FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301310785 | 12/18/1997 | 3479 | 0 | Sermatech Dynamic |
Abstract: Several employees were working in the application of a thermal aluminum coating on pipes and cylindrical shapes. The process generated a large accumulation of aluminum dust from the overspray of the thermal aluminum spray coating guns, and the dust ignited causing a flash fire or explosion. Five workers were seriously burned. Two were given medical attention and released that same day. The other three were hospitalized, two with 90 percent and one with 13 percent of their body's burned. On February 6, 1998, one of the hospitalized employees died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301310785 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301310785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 301310785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 301310785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 301310785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |