Accident Summary Nr: 201760519 - Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301309795 | 10/03/1997 | 3479 | 0 | Cor-Pro Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to spray paint the inside of two 2.3-kiloliter marine portable tanks. The spray paint was flammable. When the employee requested a light to illuminate the inside of the tanks, his supervisor gave him a small battery-operated flashlight. The employee used the flashlight when he painted the first tank. He ran out of paint for the second tank and asked his helper to mix some more. His helper had apparently connected a Leen and Associates portable Halogen light (Serial No. EY64HDH) that was not approved for use in Class I locations. An explosion occurred, burning Employee #1. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301309795 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |