Accident Summary Nr: 201760519 - Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201760519 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130979510/03/199734790Cor-Pro Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to spray paint the inside of two 2.3-kiloliter marine portable tanks. The spray paint was flammable. When the employee requested a light to illuminate the inside of the tanks, his supervisor gave him a small battery-operated flashlight. The employee used the flashlight when he painted the first tank. He ran out of paint for the second tank and asked his helper to mix some more. His helper had apparently connected a Leen and Associates portable Halogen light (Serial No. EY64HDH) that was not approved for use in Class I locations. An explosion occurred, burning Employee #1. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, EXPLOSION, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301309795 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported