Accident Summary Nr: 201760501 - EMPLOYEE ENGULFED BY LOAD AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 201760501 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131145202/20/199835310Dorsett Brothers Concrete Supply Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a hopper of material to work on a conveyor belt. He failed to properly lock out the equipment. The hopper dumped the load engulfing Employee #1, suffocating and killing him.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR BELT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301311452 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported