Accident Summary Nr: 201760493 - Employee killed when multiple lumber beams fall on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301311536 | 03/04/1998 | 2448 | 0 | Wooden Pallets Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a woodyard assistant at Wooden Pallets Incorporated, was working in the storage yard. Employee #1 placed three runners on the ground so that a forklift operator could place a load of lumber. As the forklift driver was lowering the load, one of the runners fell over. The forklift driver backed up, and Employee #1 righted the runner and stepped to the left side of the load, behind an adjacent row of lumber. The forklift driver backed away from the load and as his forks cleared it, he noticed that the bunks in the adjacent row of lumber were falling. The row of lumber consisted of 6 in. by 6-in. by 10-ft rough-cut beams, packaged in piles of 49 beams on average. The stack closest to Employee #1 was three bunks high, (about 11.5 ft) with six adjacent stacks containing four bunks (approximately 15 ft high). The beams were estimated to weigh between 150-180 lbs each. The end stack fell over and struck Employee #1, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301311536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |