Accident Summary Nr: 201760485 - Employee died in fire while cleaning sludge from a tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301310876 | 12/31/1997 | 7699 | 0 | U.S. Liquids Of Houston, Llc Dba Houston Tank Clea |
Abstract: An employee was removing sludge from inside a tank trailer. He was shoveling the sludge into a 19-liter plastic bucket and passing it through a manway to an attendant, who would remove it. During the transfer of one bucket, the portable handheld electric light used to light the space slipped into the bucket. as the bucket was being handed out. As the employee was removing the light, the sludge ignited and burned him. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301310876 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |