Accident Summary Nr: 201760485 - Employee died in fire while cleaning sludge from a tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201760485 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131087612/31/199776990U.S. Liquids Of Houston, Llc Dba Houston Tank Clea

Abstract: An employee was removing sludge from inside a tank trailer. He was shoveling the sludge into a 19-liter plastic bucket and passing it through a manway to an attendant, who would remove it. During the transfer of one bucket, the portable handheld electric light used to light the space slipped into the bucket. as the bucket was being handed out. As the employee was removing the light, the sludge ignited and burned him. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, TANK CLEANING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, SLUDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301310876 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners