Accident Summary Nr: 201760477 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS IN CREEK

Accident Summary Nr: 201760477 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131146002/26/199849220Texas Utilities Co - Lonestar Pipeline Unit

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking a pipeline that ran under a creek inspecting for leaks. The bank of the creek was approximately 10 to 12 ft high and 15 to 20 ft wide with a steep slop of approximately 70 degrees. The creek was 7 to 8 ft deep. Employee #1 either fell or slipped down the embankment or went down the embankment and slipped trying to climb back up. The cause of death was accidental drowning. Employee #1 did not know how to swim.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, SLIP, RIVER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, DROWN, SLOPE, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301311460 Fatality Other Occupation not reported