Accident Summary Nr: 201760469 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN TRASH COMPACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201760469 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131127002/05/199848410Time Warner Cable

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 5, 1998, a cable company employee went to retrieve an empty box from a vertical trash compactor. The employee opened the compactor door, and then activated and raised the compacting arm. He reached into the compactor to retrieve the box. The employee failed to press the emergency stop button and the compacting arm lowered, crushing his upper body and killing him. Later investigation revealed the system failsafe was not functioning. Under normal operation, the compactor arm should not have actuated with the door open.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOCKOUT, BACK, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301311270 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported