Accident Summary Nr: 201760451 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301310553 | 11/24/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Lazer Construction Company |
Abstract: A trackhoe was being operated near an overhead power line. An employee was electrocuted when he directed the trackhoe into contact with the power line. He had been under the influence of alcohol and drugs at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301310553 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |