Accident Summary Nr: 201760444 - WELDER KILLED IN LARGE PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122263031 | 10/18/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Phoenix Division Of Kodiac Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had performed welding inside a twenty-four-inch pipe which had been blocked and purged with argon as a shielding gas. Employee #1 entered the pipe to remove the purge block and was overcome by the Argon. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122263031 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |