Accident Summary Nr: 201760436 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301310470 | 11/24/1997 | 2086 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rushing to an appointment that he had made earlier with his supervisor. Employee #1 sat down in a chair in the supervisor's office with his supervisor and another employee. They began having casual conversation. Employee #1 suddenly slumped over in chair. Employee apparently died of a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301310470 | Fatality | Other | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |