Accident Summary Nr: 201760428 - Employee killed when pinned between conveyor and lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301309548 | 09/10/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Boggs & Tatum, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift in reverse when he struck a conveyor platform. He became pinned between the elevated basket and the platform, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301309548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |