Accident Summary Nr: 201760410 - Six employees injured after inhaling carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301309050 | 08/05/1997 | 3469 | 0 | Web Tool And Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 and approximately 144 coworkers were exposed to carbon monoxide from the fugitive emissions of five Clark LPG-powered industrial trucks at the site. They were sent to six area hospitals for treatment; Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 301309050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |