Accident Summary Nr: 201760402 - Employee injured between forklift and bin, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201760402 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130986010/10/199734990Quietflex Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 19, 1997, Employee #1 was using a forklift to dump refuse into a stationary compactor. He got down from the forklift, which he left operating in neutral gear and without setting the hand brake, and stood between the dumpster on the forks and the hopper of the compactor. The vibration of the running engine caused the forklift to slowly move forward, and Employee #1 became trapped at the waist between the dumpster and the hopper. A coworker heard him scream and rescued him. Employee #1 was transported by taxi to a medical center. There, he contracted a bacterial infection that resulted in renal failure. While undergoing surgery, it was discovered that he had suffered colon damage. At 9:06 a.m. on October 8, 1997, he died of respiratory failure followed by heart failure.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, HAND BRAKE, WORK RULES, VIBRATIONS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301309860 Fatality Other Occupation not reported