Accident Summary Nr: 201760386 - Employee dies of heat-related causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301309431 | 08/21/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Brown & Root Energy Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been on a 115 ft high scaffold when, at approximately 10:30 a.m., he came down, took off his harness, sat on his tool box, and tried to catch his breath. He then asked a passerby to use his radio to call for first aid. Employee #1 was semiconscious when emergency help arrived; he died of heat-related causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301309431 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |