Accident Summary Nr: 201760360 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122265986 | 05/04/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Yousse Irrigation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker entered an unshored trench to take surveying measurements when the trench collapsed and they were buried. Employee #1 died of suffocation; his coworker was rescued alive.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122265986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |