Accident Summary Nr: 201760352 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF A HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301309183 | 08/21/1997 | 4813 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. |
Abstract: A 48-year-old telephone line worker was in an aerial lift installing a cable. He told a coworker that he was not feeling well. An hour later, he suffered a heart attack. A coworker administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, but the line worker died on site another hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301309183 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |