Accident Summary Nr: 201760345 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301307708 | 05/02/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Decker Oaks Development Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an excavation that was approximately 13 feet deep, 20 to 25 feet wide at the top, and 40 to 45 feet long. The trench was not provided with a protective system. The trench was cut back approximately 39 to 40 inches above the first foot level from the bottom of the trench. The walls of the trench collapsed and covered Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301307708 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |