Accident Summary Nr: 201760311 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122263353 | 05/16/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Ico, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the helper for an untrained forklift driver, and the driver were instructed to take a 3/4 in. metal plate, place it on the forks of the forklift, and collect the trash from all of the offices. They were then to take it to the trash binder within the yard, located one-half mile down the road from the buildings. The driver and Employee #1 rode inside the cab of the forklift on the way to the binder. Employee #1 then got out of the forklift and climbed onto the metal plate. The driver raised the forks and moved forward to the trash binder, where Employee #1 dumped the trash. The driver was backing up the forklift when the vehicle jerked and Employee #1 and the metal plate fell off. The plate landed on top of him, covering half of his body. The driver shifted into neutral and jumped out of the forklift to help Employee #1. As he was kneeling next to him, the forklift started to travel forward and over the driver's back. The driver got out from under the tires, and the forklift ran over Employee #1's head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122263353 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |