Accident Summary Nr: 201760303 - Employee killed in fall from kelly platform of drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201760303 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130764104/23/199713110Bayard Drilling Technology, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, part of a drilling crew on an oil and gas exploration drilling rig, was climbing a ladder to tie off a kelly bushing. He was at a height of approximately 20 ft and had reached the kelly platform when he fell. Employee #1 sustained a crushing blow to his chest and was killed. His body was discovered hanging backward from his safety belt.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUSHED, FALL, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301307641 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported