Accident Summary Nr: 201760295 - Employee killed in fall while walking on roof beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301306858 | 12/12/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Empire Steel Erectors, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to finish his work day at a site different from the one where he had been working. Upon arriving at the site, he climbed to the roof and began to install a bar joist on the steel structure. He was walking along a steel beam to reach another spot on the roof when he slipped and fell 19 ft 8 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301306858 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |