Accident Summary Nr: 201760287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301307492 | 03/28/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Forde Construction |
Abstract: Some employees were moving concrete barriers. The barriers had to be moved about 100 to 200 millimeters to allow enough room for a paving machine to maneuver. The employees were using a crane with a metal barrier clamp attached to the load line on the crane. Although the employees were supposed to wait for the superintendent to arrive, they started the operation without him. Despite the use of one of the employees as an observer, the boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. One of the employees, who had been holding onto the metal barrier clamp at the time, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301307492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |