Accident Summary Nr: 201760287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 201760287 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130749203/28/199716110Forde Construction

Abstract: Some employees were moving concrete barriers. The barriers had to be moved about 100 to 200 millimeters to allow enough room for a paving machine to maneuver. The employees were using a crane with a metal barrier clamp attached to the load line on the crane. Although the employees were supposed to wait for the superintendent to arrive, they started the operation without him. Despite the use of one of the employees as an observer, the boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. One of the employees, who had been holding onto the metal barrier clamp at the time, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301307492 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire