Accident Summary Nr: 201760253 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301307443 | 03/17/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Dacon, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was performing electrical work in a distribution substation. He was replacing some cable where the voltage was as high as 12.5 kilovolts. One area of the distribution station was energized. The employee went into the energized area and contacted a live part. He received an electric shock and was taken to a hospital. He died of his injuries about 12 days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301307443 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |