Accident Summary Nr: 201760246 - Eight killed, two injured in pressure vessel release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301306890 | 12/23/1996 | 3462 | 0 | Wyman-Gordon Forgings, Lp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were replacing seals on twelve nitrogen pressure vessels (accumulator bottles). They were removing the bonnets from the pressure vessels when one vessel released at approximately 5,000 psi. Employees #1 through #7 and #9 were killed; Employees #8 and #10 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 301306890 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 301306890 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 301306890 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |