Accident Summary Nr: 201760204 - STRUCK BY FRAGMENT FROM EXPLODING COUNTERBALANCE WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 201760204 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12356570702/27/199724210Carrizo Wood Products Inc.

Abstract: An employee was struck by a steel fragment from an exploding counterbalance wheel. The wheel was used to maintain momentum for a 1.4-meter-diameter saw blade. The employee suffered massive trauma to his head. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 4 days later.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123565707 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported