Accident Summary Nr: 201760188 - Employee killed when caught in nip point of paper winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301306668 | 11/07/1996 | 2621 | 0 | Champion International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a paper mill department. He was patching holes on the sheet of paper that was resting on the dry rolls of the #7 paper machine when he was pulled into the nip point of a discharge winder. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301306668 | Fatality | Fracture | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |