Accident Summary Nr: 201760170 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201760170 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130695712/03/199673630Minute Man Of America Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a temporary employment agency was working on a drum-filling platform, moving empty drums. A second worker, employed by SouthCoast Terminals, had been working on a motor adjacent to the platform. The second employee had pulled a motor off the adjacent platform and had left the energized motor supply conductors exposed. As the first employee climbed onto his work platform, he contacted the 480-volt conductors and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301306957 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported