Accident Summary Nr: 201760170 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301306957 | 12/03/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Minute Man Of America Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a temporary employment agency was working on a drum-filling platform, moving empty drums. A second worker, employed by SouthCoast Terminals, had been working on a motor adjacent to the platform. The second employee had pulled a motor off the adjacent platform and had left the energized motor supply conductors exposed. As the first employee climbed onto his work platform, he contacted the 480-volt conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301306957 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |