Accident Summary Nr: 201760162 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301306932 | 12/27/1996 | 3541 | 0 | Web Tool And Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a stamping press. A metal block had been left in the press. When Employee #1 tested it, the block was ejected and struck him in the chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301306932 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |