Accident Summary Nr: 201760154 - Employee killed while off-loading rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301306627 | 11/28/1996 | 4231 | 0 | R Wrhsg & Pt.Serv.Inc Dba Woodard Transportation |
Abstract: A forklift operator and Employee #1, his helper, were off-loading 40 ft long by 20 in. diameter pipes from a railroad car. The coworker had just unloaded some of the pipes, completing the load on a hauling truck. He then parked the forklift away from the side of the rail car that was being unloaded and walked over to the rail car to assist his helper in picking up the wires that had been securing the pipe on the railroad car. The coworker then returned to his forklift. Before moving it, he tried unsuccessfully to spot Employee #1. He raised himself off the seat and was looking over the forks when he spotted Employee #1 laying on the pipes. The operator jumped off the forklift and ran to the rail car to see what had happened. Employee #1 was bleeding from the face and had wood splinters on his cheek. The operator then ran to the company next door for help. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301306627 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |