Accident: 201760147 - Employee Killed In Fall When Roof Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301306551 | 11/07/1996 | 1761 | Pheonix Remodeling |
Employee #1, the owner of the company, and two workers were replacing a metal corrugated roof. They were removing a roof panel when Employee #1 stepped off of the beam on which he was standing and onto the old roof. The old panel collapsed, and he fell 50 ft to the floor of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301306551 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |