Accident Summary Nr: 201760113 - Four employees burned when splashed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122263163 | 02/08/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were using suction to draw out 200 to 212 degree F contaminated water from several manholes. At the same time, coworkers were installing a Cherne single-size test-ball plug into a 24 in. pipe inside the manhole. The plug was inflated with air at a pressure of 90 psi. When the plug was inflated, it ruptured and the hot, contaminated condensation water splashed upward onto Employees #1 through #4. They suffered first- and second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122263163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122263163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122263163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122263163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |