Accident Summary Nr: 201760105 - Employee killed when storage tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201760105 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130646010/31/199649530Laidlaw Environmental Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, contractor employees for Laidlaw Environmental Services, entered a storage tank containing sodium sulfate crystals with traces of fuel oil to continue a week-long tank cleaning operation. They had donned supplied air respirators and were inside the tank when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 died on the way to the hospital. Two coworkers suffered second- and third-degree burns and they were transported by Life Flight to Herman Hospital in Houston, TX.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301306460 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported