Accident Summary Nr: 201760105 - Employee killed when storage tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301306460 | 10/31/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Environmental Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, contractor employees for Laidlaw Environmental Services, entered a storage tank containing sodium sulfate crystals with traces of fuel oil to continue a week-long tank cleaning operation. They had donned supplied air respirators and were inside the tank when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 died on the way to the hospital. Two coworkers suffered second- and third-degree burns and they were transported by Life Flight to Herman Hospital in Houston, TX.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301306460 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |