Accident Summary Nr: 201760097 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301305058 | 07/25/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Trees Inc. |
Abstract: A two-person crew was performing a line-clearance tree-trimming operation. One employee was operating the tree-trimming equipment near the overhead power line while the other employee was walking about 90 meters behind the tree trimmer, clearing the branches from a fence. The tree trimmer cut a phase conductor, and it fell onto a barbed-wire fence. The second employee was electrocuted when he touched the fence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301305058 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |