Accident Summary Nr: 201760089 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301305801 | 08/23/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Coastal Tubular |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a powered industrial truck at night under wet and slippery conditions. The truck overturned, and he was crushed and killed. There was no lighting in the area, and the truck did not have any lights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301305801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |