Accident Summary Nr: 201760071 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead guard of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123561417 | 03/07/1996 | 3325 | 0 | Citation/Texas Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift, serial #GPX 230-0056-7965, inside the plant when he struck an 8 in. concrete pad. The forklift overturned and the overhead protective guard crushed Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #1 had not been using the seat belt provided in the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123561417 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |