Accident Summary Nr: 201760063 - Employee killed while riding on trailer that struck barrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301305702 | 09/04/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Scr Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in road repairs on Interstate Highway 45 and access roads near Spring, TX. At the time of the accident, they were taking down the traffic barricades at the repair site. Employee #1 was riding in the rear bed of a truck on which they had hitched an electronic message board trailer. While the truck was moving, the trailer apparently became loose. Employee #1 somehow got onto the message board trailer as it broke free, traveled across the traffic lanes, and struck a barrier. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301305702 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |