Accident Summary Nr: 201760030 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle in spray pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301305637 | 08/14/1996 | 3711 | 0 | Gulf States Toyota, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on August 13, 1996, Employee #1 was in pit #2, spraying a coating on vehicle undercarriages. The last vehicle that came into pit #2 was a 1996 Landcruiser, serial #JT3HJ85J2T0146179. A coworker was driving the Landcruiser from the buffer area to the fabric Scotchguarding station before going to the undercoating pit. When the Landcruiser was started up, the accelerator became stuck and the vehicle shot out of the buffer area, through the fabric Scotchguarding section, and into undercoating pit #2. The Landcruiser missed the tire ramps and skidded into Employee #1, who was standing on a small walk platform. He was pinned against the concrete wall of the pit and sustained crushing chest injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301305637 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |