Accident Summary Nr: 201760022 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301304895 | 07/17/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Weldon Alders Dba Alders Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was on his first day at the job, was using a 1995 John Deere 650 GLGP crawler dozer, serial #TO650GW813772, to clear a mobile home site. He was called to bring in the dozer so that it could be loaded onto the trailer. The supervisor was going to load the dozer, but Employee #1 said he would do it. The supervisor agreed and watched Employee #1 on the dozer approach the ramp of the trailer. He was starting up the ramp when he apparently let off the decelerator. The dozer picked up speed and slid approximately 10 in. toward the right side of the trailer. The supervisor yelled at him to stop, and Employee #1 began to stand up. As he did so, his right foot apparently came off the decelerator, causing the dozer to pick up more speed. Instead of hitting the throttle or gear shift forward to stop the dozer from sliding, Employee #1 panicked and decided to jump off to the right side. At this point the dozer was half way up the ramp, going at full throttle, and sliding further right on the trailer. The right track finally came off the trailer and began digging into the ground. It dug in approximately 15 to 20 in. before the dozer overturned completely onto its side. The upper half of the back right side of the roll bar came down on top of Employee #1, crushing his chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301304895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |