Accident Summary Nr: 201760014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123561003 | 05/10/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Griffin Dewatering Corporation |
Abstract: A crew from dewatering contractor was drilling holes for PVC piping. The holes were about 4.6 meters deep. One of the employees on the crew was electrocuted. (The original abstract did not report the cause of the electrocution.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123561003 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |