Accident Summary Nr: 201752045 - Mechanic Is Killed When Clothing Is Caught in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201752045 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31501858002/10/20117699811310Power Zone Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on February 7, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was killed when his clothing became caught in a rotating PTO shaft and he was pulled into the equipment.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, ABRASION, POWER TAKE-OFF, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315018580 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics