Accident Summary Nr: 201752037 - Employee Is Killed When Buried in Avalanche
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315017426 | 11/23/2010 | 7999 | 713920 | Wolf Creek Ski Corporation |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a Ski Patrol Director. While performing avalanche mediation activities, Employee #1 became caught in an avalanche and was killed. Employee #1's body was discovered approximately 50 minutes later. A medical examination later determined the cause of death due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315017426 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |