Accident Summary Nr: 201752029 - Employee Gets Fatality Crushed by Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315017376 | 11/19/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Crs Timber Products, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 pm, on November 15, 2010 Employee #1 was crushed to death by a John Deere Model 540 B skidder when it rolled over him. Employee #1 was connecting the cables on the skidder to felled trees on a sloped hillside, when the skidder rolled backwards down the slope and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315017376 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |