Accident Summary Nr: 201752011 - Worker Is Crushed Loading Wind Turbine Parts Onto Flatcars

Accident Summary Nr: 201752011 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31501698010/27/20104731488510Transportation Technology Services

Abstract: On October 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Transportation Technology Services (TTS). Employees of that firm and employees of Vestas Towers America, Inc., were working together to load wind turbine tower pieces onto railroad flatcars. The Vestas employees operated large Kalmar reach stackers (powered industrial trucks), while the TTS employees acted as spotters and unhooked the slings used to attach the tower pieces to the special attachment on the reach stacker. Two reach stackers were used each time to move one tower. Once the tower was placed on the flatcar or railcar, two TTS employees detached the slings on one end of the tower, allowing the first reach stacker to return to the yard. Then they stepped off the flatcar and walked in front of the other reach stacker before getting back up on the flatcar to detach the other end. They could not walk on the floor of the railcar, because there was no clearance to do so with the tower in place on the flatcar. One of the TTS employees was up on the flatcar, while the other was still standing between the flatcar and the reach stacker. Both the Vestas operator and the TTS spotter on the railcar lost track of the second TTS employee, Employee #1. The TTS spotter signaled to the operator to release the tension on the sling so that he could detach it. When the operator moved the reach stacker forward, Employee #1 was crushed between the reach stacker tire, which was approximately 5.5 feet in diameter, and the railcar. Emergency plant personnel and Pueblo emergency medical services responded, but Employee #1 died before reaching the hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, STRUCTURE MOVING, FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLING, TOWER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315016980 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported