Accident Summary Nr: 201752003 - Employee Is Killed When Backhoe Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315016543 | 10/15/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Webco, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2010, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was driving a backhoe down a steep hill, approximately 435 feet. At the bottom of the hill, the backhoe turned over, throwing Employee #1 out of the driver's compartment. The backhoe then rolled over, and landed on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315016543 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |