Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201751989 - Employee Falls From Aerial Lift And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201751989 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31372226608/25/20100783561730Adam Tree Service

Abstract: On August 25, 2010, Employee #1 was on an aerial lift cutting down a tree and tying a rope to the tree. The lower boom and the upper boom of the aerial lift came apart at the joint. The bolts of the joint were broken (11 bolts). The employee fell from the upper boom (basket) to the pavement of the street. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: tree, fall, tree trimming, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313722266 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported